Sergio Alapont

Month

Biography

*********
Winner as Best Conductor in Italy 2016 of the Opera Awards GBOPERA, and winner of the II Competition for Conductors City of Granada Orchestra, Sergio Alapont is one of the leading conductors of his generation, Resident Conductor of Suzhou Symphony Orchestra in China, Music Director of Orizzonti Festival in Italy, Principal Conductor of Orquesta Manuel de Falla and artistic Director of Opera Benicàssim.

Alapont has also worked extensively as a guest conductor at such houses as London Philharmonic Orchestra, Orchestre National d’Ile de France de París, Orchestra of The Norwegian National Opera, The Orchestra of the Scottish Opera, Orchestra Sinfonica della RAI of Turin, Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Orchestra del Teatro San Carlo di Napoli, Orchestra dei Pomeriggi Musicali of Milan, Orchestra del Teatro Massimo Bellini di Catania, Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto, Bach-Collegium Stuttgart, Spanish Radio Television Symphony Orchestra (ORTVE), Orquesta de la Comunidad Valenciana (Palau de Les Arts), Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia, Real Filharmonia de Galicia, Filarmónica de Gran Canaria, Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya, Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife, Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León, Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra, Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias, Orquesta Ciudad de Granada, Monterrey Symphony Orchestra, Orquesta de Cámara de Bellas Artes in México, or Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá among many others.

Recent Opera highlights include a new production of “Idomeneo” at the Opera du Rhin in Strasbourg, assistant conductor in Poliuto at the Glyndebourne Opera Festival, conducting the London Philharmonic Orchestra, Le nozze di Figaro with the Hayfa Symphony Orchestra, Il Barbiere di Siviglia at the Den Norske Opera in Oslo, Otello at the Teatro Calderon of Valladolid, Roméo et Juliette and Aida in Sassari, Don Pasquale at the Las Palmas Opera, Attila at the Teatro Massimo Bellini of Catania, Don Bucefalo at the Wexford Opera Festival, Il cappello di paglia di Firenze at the Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino and Wexford Opera Festival, Opera Gala with the soprano Ainhoa Arteta at the Palau de la Música de Valencia, Poliuto at the Teatro Nacional de Sao Carlos of Lisbon, Gianni Schicchi, Cavalleria Rusticana, Pierrot Lunaire and La Traviata at the Orizzonti Festival, Don Giovanni at the Opera Tenerife, Cenerentola in Treviso and Ferrara, Una cosa rara at the Palau de Les Arts in Valencia and at the Teatro Calderón of Valladolid, Le nozze di Figaro at the Teatro Massimo Bellini of Catania, Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Norma, Roméo et Juliette and Aida in Sassari, Tosca in Skopje, Don Pasquale at the Teatro Comunale di Treviso, Teatro Comunale di Ferrara, and Festival of Pollença, Don Pasquale, Don Giovanni or La Traviata at the Festival of Santanyí, La Traviata in Poznan (Poland). He assisted Marco Armiliato in severals productions at the Metropolitan, as Madame Butterfly, La bohème or Sly.

He has conducted in prestigious Festivals as Shanghai Opera Week, Quincena Musical Donostiarra, Euro Arts – Leipzig, Carintischer Sommer, Mahler Festival – Dobbiaco, Ravello Festival, MITO Festival o Varna Summer International Music Festival. He has collaborated with sigers as Celso Albelo, Ainhoa Arteta, Dimitra Theodossiou, Isabel Rey, Fabio Armiliato, Lorenzo Regazzo, Roberto de Candia, Bruno Praticò, Yolanda Auyanet, Ofelia Sala, Juan Jesús Rodríguez, Carlos Chausson, Jorge de León, Tomas Mohr, Plácido Domingo, María José Montiel, Juan Francisco Gatell, Erika Miklosa, Maximilian Schmitt, Judith Van Wanrojj or Juan Pons, and with soloists as Nemanja Radulovic, Pavel Berman, Boris Berman, Pablo Ferrández, Pablo Sainz Villegas, Sunao Goko, Anna Tifu, Detlef Roth, Paula Murrihy or Measha Bruggergosman.

He has recorded for the discographic labels EGT and UNIVERSAL. He also has recorded for Spanish National Radio and Television, RAI, RTÉ Ireland, and Euroradio.

In September 2008 he debuted at the Großer Saal of the Vienna Musikverein.

Future engagements for Mr. Alapont include Orchestra Giuseppe Verdi di Milano, Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto, Orchestra della Toscana, Suzhou Symphony Orchestra (China), Opening Season Gala Concert with Haifa Symphony Orchestra (Israel), Norma at the Teatro Comunale di Ferrara, La Medium and Madama Butterfly at the Orizzonti Festival 2017, Lucia di Lammermoor at the Teatro Comunale di Treviso and Teatro Comunale di Ferrara, La forza del destino at the Las Palmas Opera, Madama Butterfly at the Palau de Les Arts of Valencia, Gala Concert at the Gran Teatre del Liceu de Barcelona or Gala Concert with the Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid at the Teatro Real de Madrid.

He has studied orchestral conducting in New York with Maestro Marco Armiliato, and in Pescara with Maestro Donato Renzetti, finishing his studies with qualification “Cum Laude”.

Alapont was studing in depth the operatic repertoire with Maestro Marco Armiliato and he also pursued conducting studies with Jorma Panula, Helmuth Rilling, Masaaki Suzuki, Semyon Bychkov or Antonio Pappano.

Calendar

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

No events found. Please choose an other month.

Repertoire

ORCHESTRAL REPERTOIRE

Isaac Albeniz
Suite Española “Asturias, Cádiz, Castilla” (orch. Frübeck de Burgos)
Canciones Italianas

Isaac Albéniz – Orq. Guinovart
Asturias
Cádiz
Castilla

George Antheil
Ballet Mécanique

Johann Sebastian Bach
“Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid” BWV 3
“Alles nur nach Gottes Willen” BWV 72
“Herr, wie du willt, so schicks mit mir” BWV 73
“Was mein Got will, das g’scheh allzeit” BWV 111

Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings Op. 11

Bela Bartok
Concert for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 Concerto for Orchestra

Juan Bautista
Sinfonía Breve

Ludwig Van Beethoven
Two Romances for Violin and Orchestra Op. 40, Op. 50
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major Op. 61
Concerto for piano and Orchestra No. 4
Comcerto for piano and Orchestra No. 5 “Emperor”
“Egmont” Overture Op. 55
“Coriolanus” Overture Op. 62
Symphony No.1 in C Major Op. 21
Symphony No. 2 in D Major Op. 36
Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major (Eroica) Op. 55
Symphony No. 4 in B Flat Major Op. 60
Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op. 67
Symphony No. 6 in F Major Op. 68
Symphony No. 7 in A Major Op. 92
Symphony No. 8 in F Major Op. 93
Symphony No. 9 in D minor Op. 125

Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - sinfonia

Giovan Battista Belpaso
Fantasia sull'opera I Masnadieri di Giuseppe Verdi per oboe e orchestra

Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overtrure Op. 9
Symphonie Fantastique

Leonard Bernstein
Candide - overture
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Divertimento

Georges Bizet
Carmen “Prelude” to Act I and “Prelude” to Act III
William Bolcom
Cabaret Songs

Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia Polovtsian Dances

Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances
Serenade No. 2
Symphony No. 1 in F Major Op. 68
Symphony No. 2 in D Major Op. 73
Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77

Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony War Requiem

Leo Brouwer
Concierto de Benicàssim para guitarra y orquesta

Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 “Romantic”

Ruperto Chapí
La Revoltosa “Prelude” El Tambor de Granaderos “Prelude”

Aaron Copland
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
Fanfarre for the Common Man
Salon Mexico

Juan Cruz-Guevara
Teponatzli

Franz Danzi
Concertino for Clarinet and Basson Op. 47 in B Major

Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares españolas (Halffter version, and Berio version)
El amor brujo
El sombrero de tres picos (complete ballet and suites)

Claude Debussy
Iberia
La Mer

Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for strings in E Op. 22
Slavonic Dances Op. 46 & Op. 72
Polonaise (Rusalka)
Symphony No. 7, Op. 70
Symphony No. 8, Op. 88
Symphony No. 9, Op. 95, "From the New World"

Georges Enesco
Rhapsodie Roumaine

Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande

César Frank
Symphony in D Minor Op. 48

Antón García Abril
Concierto Mudéjar para guitarra y orquesta

George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
An American in Paris

Jerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso “Interlude”

Mauro Giuliani
Concerto Op. 30 for guitar and orchestra

Mikhail Glinka
Capriccio brillant

Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite for Strings Op. 40 Peer Gynt
Concert for Piano and Orchestra

Paolo Gorini
Zenobia

George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - ouverture Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Music for the Royal Fireworks

Franz Joseph Haydn
Concert No. 2 in D major for cello and orchestra
Symphonies No. 83, 88, 97, 101, 102, 103, 104
The Last Seven Words of Christ on the Cross
Ouverture in Italian style

Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No. 3
Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
Marienleben (six lieder)

Gustav Holst
St. Paul Suite, for strings Op. 29/2

Engelbert Humperdink
Hansel and Gretel - ouverture-

Aram Kachaturian
Suite Gayaneh

Nikolai Rimski-Kórsakov
Capriccio espagnol

Giussepe Martucci
Notturno Op. 70

Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana “Intermezzo sinfonico”

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 12 KV 388
Ave Verum Corpus
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Concert in C Major for Flute and Harp KV 299
Concert No. 9 for Piano and Orchestra KV 271
Concert No. 21 for Piano and Orchestra KV 467
Concert No. 25 for Piano and Orchestra KV 503
“Idomeneo” - overture
“Le Nozze di Figaro” – overture
“Don Giovanni” - overture
“Cosí fan tutte” - overture
“Die Zaberflote” - overture
Symphyony No. 29 in A Major KIV 201
Symphony No. 36 in C Major “Linz” KV 425
Symphony No 38 in D "Prague" KV 504
Symphony No. 39 KV 543
Symphony No. 40 KV 550
Symphony No.41 KV 551 "Jupiter"

Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Symphony No. 1 “The Titan”
Symphony No. 4
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 7
Symphony No. 9
The Song of the Earth

Arturo Márquez
Danzón No. 2

Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E Minor Op. 64
“The Hebrides” Overture Op. 26
Symphony No. 1 in C Op. 11
Symphony no 3 “Scottish”
Symphony no 4 “Italian”

Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
A Night on the Bare Mountain

Carl Nielsen
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra Op. 33

Fernando Obradors – Orq. Guinovart
Canciones Clásicas Españolas

Manuel Palau
Homenaje a Debussy

Manuel M. Ponce
Concierto del Sur

Francis Poulenc
Le bal masqué
Sinfonietta

Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf Op.67
Concert for Violin and Orchestra No. 2
Symphony No. 2

Giaccomo Puccini
Intermezzo Manon Lescaut
Serguei Rachmaninov
Concert for Piano and Orchestra No. 1
Concert for Piano and Orchestra No. 2
Concert for Piano and Orchestra No. 3
Symphony No. 2

Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnole
Ma Mère l'Oye
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Bolero
Daphnis Et Cloé -Suite No. 2-

Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemayá

Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasía para un Gentilhombre (original guitar version, and flute version)
Soleriana (excerpts)
Tres Viejos Aires de Danza
Concierto de Aranjuez
Per la flor del lliri blau (tone poem)
Tríptic de Mossèn Cinto

Miguel Roig-Francolí
Three Astral Poems – World premiere
Gioachinno Rossini
Il signor Bruschino - sinfonia
Il barbiere di Siviglia - sinfonia
La gazza ladra - sinfonia
La cenerentola - sinfonia
Guillaume Tell - ouverture

John Rutter
Magnificat

Camille Saint-Säens
Bacchanale from Samson et Dailla

Pablo Sarasate
Romance andalouse
Carmen Fantaisie for violin and orchestra

Fazil Say
Concert for piano and orchestra, Op. 11 “Silence of Anatolia”
Symphony No. 3 “Universe”

Arnold Schönberg
Chamber Symphony No. 1
Brett Lieder

Dmitri Schostakovich
Concert for violin and orchestra No. 2
Festive Overture
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No.7 “Leningrad”
Symphony No. 12

Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 in C minor D 417 “Tragic”
Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major D 485
Symphony No. 8 in B minor D 759 “Unfinished”
Symphony No. 9 in C Major D.944 "Great"

Robert Schumann
Concert for Piano and Orchestra in A minor, Op. 54
Symphony No 2 Op. 61
Symphony No. 3 In E Flat Major, Op.97 “Rhenish”
Symphony No. 4 in D minor Op. 120

Alexander Scriabin
The Poem of Ecstasy

Biedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride
Die Moldau

Giovanni Sollima
The Black Owl

Johann Strauss I
Radetzky Marsch Op. 228

Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka Op. 214
Die Fledermaus Overture Op. 362
Emperor Waltz Op. 437
An Der Schonen Blauen Donau Walzer Op. 314
Künstler Quadrille op. 201
Eljen a Magyar!

Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung
Till Eulenspiegel
Don Juan
Eine Alpensinfonie

Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Dumbarton Oaks
The Soldier ‘s Tale
Pullcinella - original version and suite
The Firebird –Suite 1919-
Le Chant du Rossignol

Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave Op. 31
Serenade in C Major Op. 48 for String Orchestra
Nutcracker Suite
Polonaise (Onegin)
Romeo and Juliet –Fantasy Overture—
Rococo Variations for cello and orchestra
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 1
Suite No. 3
1812 Ouverture
Symphony No. 4 in F minor Op.36
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor Op.64
Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op.74 "Pathétique"

Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantásticas
Sinfonía Sevillana

Edgar Varese
Octandre

Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d'Arco “Overture”
La Traviata “Prelude to Act 1”
La forza del destino “Overture”
I Vespri Siciliani “Overture”
Nabucco “Overture”
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Concert for guitar and orchestra

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D Major for flute and orchestra “Il Cardelino”
Concerto in C Major for two flutes
Concerto “per l’orchestra di Dresda” in G minor RV577
Four Seasons

Richard Wagner
Rienzi - Overture
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg - Overture
Tannhäuser – Overture
Entry of the guests (Tannhauser)
Prelude Act I Lohengrin

Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz Overture
Anton von Webern
Langsamer Satz

OPERATIC REPERTOIRE

Bellini, Vincenzo
Norma - Sassari

Bizet, Georges
Carmen (excerpts) Pamplona

Britten, Benjamín
Curlew River - Madrid

Cagnoni, Antonio
Don Bucefalo - Wexford

Di Rossi, Camilla
Il sacrificio di Abramo - Madrid

Donizetti, Gaetano
L’Elisir d’Amore - Benicàssim
La Fille du Régiment - Alicante
Poliuto – Lisbona and Glyndebourne (assistant)
Don Pasquale – Treviso, Ferrara, Palma de Mallorca, e Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Gounod, Charles
Roméo et Juliette - Sassari

Martin i Soler, Vicente
Una cosa rara – Valencia Les Arts and Valladolid

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus
Bastien und Bastienne - Madrid
Il Re Pastore - Madrid
Idomeneo – Opera du Rhin
Le nozze di Figaro - Catania
Don Giovanni - Tenerife
Cosí fan tutte - Madrid

Puccini, Giacomo
La Bohème (assistant MET)
Madama Butterfly - Alicante
Tosca - Skopje
Turandot (excerpts) - Pamplona

Rossini, Gioachino
Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Oslo – Treviso - Ferrara
La Cenerentola – Treviso - Ferrara

Rota, Nino
Il cappello di paglia di Firenze –Florence – Maggio Musicale – and Wexford Opera Festival

Verdi, Giuseppe
Attila - Catania
La Traviata - Poznan
Rigoletto – Alicante
La forza del destino – Las Palmas Opera
Aida - Sassari
Otello - Valladolid

Wagner, Richard
Tannhauser (excerpts) - Pamplona

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno
Sly – (assistant MET)

Press Service

Representation:
DK, NO, SE, FI